Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for April 2022

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

29

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

30

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

31

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

1

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Virtual Ukulele Play-along Class with John Linn Feb-March 2022

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Fearless Art Explorations with Meg Artley at West End Library Fridays from 10:30-noon

Drawing Basics with Meg Artley at the West End Library Fridays at 10:30 am-noon

2

Saturday Virtual Lunch

3
4

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

5

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

6

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

7

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Games with Aaron Thaul

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

8

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Virtual Ukulele Play-along Class with John Linn Feb-March 2022

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Fearless Art Explorations with Meg Artley at West End Library Fridays from 10:30-noon

Drawing Basics with Meg Artley at the West End Library Fridays at 10:30 am-noon

9

Saturday Virtual Lunch

10
11

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Walking Tour led by Jane Khoury: Tidal Basin Memorials – April 11, 2022

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

12

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

13

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Experience Virtual Reality

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

14

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

2022 Accountability Circle

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Games with Aaron Thaul

15

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

16

Saturday Virtual Lunch

17
18

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

6-week Introduction to Mindfulness & Meditation Workshop with Kaili Mang Jeyarajah: Spring 2022

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

19

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

20

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Guy Mason Reading Group-All are welcome!

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

21

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

22

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Drawing Basics with Meg Artley at the West End Library Fridays at 10:30 am-noon

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

23

Saturday Virtual Lunch

24
25

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

6-week Introduction to Mindfulness & Meditation Workshop with Kaili Mang Jeyarajah: Spring 2022

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

26

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Walking Tours led by Jane Khoury: Capitol Hill – April 26, 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

27

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

28

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

29

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

30

Saturday Virtual Lunch

+ Export Events
No class on Monday, July 4th.
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs. We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image