Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2022

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
30

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Friendship Park on Mondays at 1 pm

31

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

1

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

2

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

The Sandra Y Johnson Sextet at Nourse Hall

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

3

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

4

Saturday Virtual Lunch

5
6

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

7

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Volunteer at Iona Beautification Day: Tuesday, June 7 at 10:00 -11:30 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

8

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

9

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Walking Tours led by Jane Khoury: Roses at the Franciscan Monastery- June 9, 2022

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

10

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

11

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Saturday Virtual Lunch

12

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

13

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

14

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

15

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Guy Mason Reading Group-All are welcome!

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

16

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

17

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

18

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Saturday Virtual Lunch

19

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

20

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

21

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

22

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

23

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

24

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Tai Chi for Dummies with Jerry Simpson at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Fridays at 11 am

25

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Saturday Virtual Lunch

26

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

27

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

28

Summer 2022 Senior Symposium

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Volunteer activity at Iona Senior Services: Make Sandwiches!

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

29

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

30

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at 1:00 pm

1

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

2

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Saturday Virtual Lunch

+ Export Events
No class on Monday, July 4th.
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs. We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image