Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for December 2022 › In-Person Events

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

29

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

30

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

1

Woodworking with Steve at the Chevy Chase Community Center on Thursdays from 2-4 pm

2

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

3
4
5

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

6

Annual Senior Holiday Event: Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2022

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

7

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

8
9

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

10
11
12

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

13

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Palisades Neighborhood Library Tuesdays at 1:30 pm

14

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

15

Woodworking with Steve at the Chevy Chase Community Center on Thursdays from 2-4 pm

16

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

17
18
19

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

20

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

21

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Walking Tour with Jane Khoury: Washington National Cathedral

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

22

Woodworking with Steve at the Chevy Chase Community Center on Thursdays from 2-4 pm

23

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

24
25
26

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

27

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

28

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Palisades Recreation Center on Wednesdays from 2-3 pm

29
30
31
+ Export Events
No Classes - Mon. Dec. 26-Mon. Jan 2, 202
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs.
We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image