Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for July 2022 › In-Person Events

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
27

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

28

Summer 2022 Senior Symposium

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Volunteer activity at Iona Senior Services: Make Sandwiches!

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

29

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Creativity Unlimited on Wednesday Afternoons – St. Albans Satterlee Hall

30

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

1

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Chair Cardio Kickboxing with Vernetta at St. Alban’s on Fridays at 11:00 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Fridays from noon -12:45 pm

2
3
4
5

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:00 pm

6

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Creativity Unlimited on Wednesday Afternoons – St. Albans Satterlee Hall

7

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

8

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Chair Cardio Kickboxing with Vernetta at St. Alban’s on Fridays at 11:00 am

Katzen Arts Center Tour: The Bridge that Carried Us Over

9
10
11

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

12

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Jane Khoury Walking Tours: White House and Lafayette Square – Tuesday, July 12, 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from noon -12:45 pm

13

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Creativity Unlimited on Wednesday Afternoons – St. Albans Satterlee Hall

14

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

15

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Chair Cardio Kickboxing with Vernetta at St. Alban’s on Fridays at 11:00 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Fridays from noon -12:45 pm

16
17
18

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

19

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Volunteer Opportunity: Tuesday, July 19, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from noon -12:45 pm

20

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Creativity Unlimited on Wednesday Afternoons – St. Albans Satterlee Hall

21

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

22

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Chair Cardio Kickboxing with Vernetta at St. Alban’s on Fridays at 11:00 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Fridays from noon -12:45 pm

23
24
25

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

Volunteer Opportunity: Bingo and Ice Cream Social at St. Alban’s Saterlee Hall

26

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:00 pm

27

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

28

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

29

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Chair Cardio Kickboxing with Vernetta at St. Alban’s on Fridays at 11:00 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Fridays from noon -12:45 pm

30
31
1

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from noon -12:45 pm

2

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from noon -12:45 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:00 pm

3

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from noon -12:45 pm

4

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays from noon-12:45 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Fall Prevention with Regine at Iona Senior Services on Thursdays at 1:00 pm

5

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Lunches at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Fridays from noon -12:45 pm

Bucket Drumming with Nat at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

6
+ Export Events
No class on Monday, July 4th.
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs. We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image