Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2023

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
30

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

31

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching Tuesdays at Iona Senior Services at 10 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

1

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

2

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Tai Chi Chuan with Edward Pratt at the Chevy Chase Community Center Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

3

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

4

Saturday Virtual Lunch

5
6

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

7

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching Tuesdays at Iona Senior Services at 10 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

8

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

9

Reading Comedy Screenplays with Topher Bellavia  Second Thursday of the Month 3:00 – 4:30 pm

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Tai Chi Chuan with Edward Pratt at the Chevy Chase Community Center Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

10

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

11

Saturday Virtual Lunch

12
13

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

14

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching Tuesdays at Iona Senior Services at 10 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

15

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

16

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Tai Chi Chuan with Edward Pratt at the Chevy Chase Community Center Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Hattie Sewell and the Peirce Mill Teahouse: A Virtual Conversation for Black History Month

17

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

18

Saturday Virtual Lunch

19
20

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Monday Movie Night with Topher Bellavia

21

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching Tuesdays at Iona Senior Services at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Virtual Reality (VR) Study–Can VR improve our well being?

22

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

23

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Tai Chi Chuan with Edward Pratt at the Chevy Chase Community Center Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Let’s Get Physical: Joys and Challenges of Sex and Aging

24

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

25

Saturday Virtual Lunch

26
27

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 10:30 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

28

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching Tuesdays at Iona Senior Services at 10 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

1

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

2

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Tai Chi Chuan with Edward Pratt at the Chevy Chase Community Center Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Medicare Changes and How They May Affect You

3

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Tai Chi with Jerry Simpson at Palisades Library on Fridays at 11 am

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

4

Saturday Virtual Lunch

+ Export Events
No Classes - Mon. February 20, 2023 - Presidents Day
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs.
We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image