Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2022

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
29

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

30

Advanced Gentle Yoga with Camille Martone at Iona Senior Services Tuesdays from 10-11 am

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

31

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

1

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Reading Screenplays with Topher Bellavia- Thursdays 3:00-4:30 pm

2

Register for the Around Town DC and Ward 3 Villages Art Show

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

3

Saturday Virtual Lunch

4
5

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

Courtney Tolbert’s Monday Workshops at 4:00 pm

Monday Movie Night with Topher Bellavia

6

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

7

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

8

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Aging Solo 6-week session at St. Alban’s starting Thursday, Sept. 8-Oct. 13, 2022

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

9

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Fridays at 10 am

Songwriting Basics with John Linn: Friday, September 9-30, 2022

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

10

Saturday Virtual Lunch

11
12

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

13

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

14

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at 11:00-12:30 am

15

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Aging Solo 6-week session at St. Alban’s starting Thursday, Sept. 8-Oct. 13, 2022

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

16

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Songwriting Basics with John Linn: Friday, September 9-30, 2022

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

2022 Accountability Circle

17

Saturday Virtual Lunch

18
19

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

20

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

21

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

22

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Aging Solo 6-week session at St. Alban’s starting Thursday, Sept. 8-Oct. 13, 2022

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

Virtual Move with Music Thursdays at 2:00-3:00 pm

23

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Songwriting Basics with John Linn: Friday, September 9-30, 2022

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

24

Saturday Virtual Lunch

25
26

Virtual Zumba Gold Mondays at 10:00-11:00 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library Mondays at 11 am

Yoga and Movement with Penelope Bell at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Mondays from 11-12 am

Studio Art at the Cleveland Park Library with Dominique Hughes on Mondays at 11 am

Student-led meditation group on Monday mornings at 11:00 am

27

Nordic Walking and Yogic Stretching

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Tuesday Technology Workshops with B at 11 am

Virtual Zumba Gold Tuesday 11:00-12:00 pm

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Tuesdays at the Georgetown Library from 11 to 12:30 pm

28

Virtual Advanced Gentle Yoga Wednesdays at 10:00-11:00 am

Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri at the Tenley-Friendship Library on Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Tenley-Friendship Neighborhood Library Wednesdays at 10:30 am

Dance with Taal (rhythm) with Shuchi Buch at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Wednesdays from 11-noon

Virtual Dance & Yoga for Mind, Body and Spirit with Smita Khatri on Wednesdays at 11 am

29

Mindfulness & Meditation: Exploring old and new ways to get peace

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 11-12 pm

Studio Art with Dominique Hughes at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Thursdays at 12:45-2:30 pm

Aging Solo 6-week session at St. Alban’s starting Thursday, Sept. 8-Oct. 13, 2022

Gentle Movement and Guided Meditation with Meg Artley Thursdays at 1:00 pm

30

Virtual Beginners Gentle Yoga with Regine on Fridays at 10-11 am

Songwriting Basics with John Linn: Friday, September 9-30, 2022

Virtual Zumba Gold Fridays at 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Gentle Yoga with Bara at the Cleveland Park Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

Chair Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the MLK Jr. Library on Fridays at 11:00 am

1

Saturday Virtual Lunch

+ Export Events
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs.
We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image