Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for December 2022

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

Monthly Gratitude and Joy Circle

Courtney Tolbert’s Monday Workshops at 4:00 pm

29

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

Virtual Studio Arts with Dominique Hughes on Tuesdays from 1-3 pm

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Palisades Neighborhood Library Tuesdays at 1:30 pm

30

African American Artists with Chichi Lovett

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Palisades Recreation Center on Wednesdays from 2-3 pm

1
2

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Virtual Tai Chi Fridays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

DISdance party

3
4
5

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

Courtney Tolbert’s Monday Workshops at 4:00 pm

Monday Movie Night with Topher Bellavia

6

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall on Tuesdays from 11-12 pm

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

Virtual Studio Arts with Dominique Hughes on Tuesdays from 1-3 pm

7

African American Artists with Chichi Lovett

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Palisades Recreation Center on Wednesdays from 2-3 pm

Phone-(or text)-a-Friend Mixer

8

Bleak House Book Group

9

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Virtual Tai Chi Fridays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

DISdance party

10
11
12

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

Classics Reading Group

Courtney Tolbert’s Monday Workshops at 4:00 pm

13

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

Virtual Studio Arts with Dominique Hughes on Tuesdays from 1-3 pm

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Palisades Neighborhood Library Tuesdays at 1:30 pm

Journal Writing Workshop with Judy Licht at 3 pm

14

African American Artists with Chichi Lovett

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Palisades Recreation Center on Wednesdays from 2-3 pm

Cooking with Danielle Cook

15
16

2022 Accountability Circle

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Virtual Tai Chi Fridays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

DISdance party

17
18
19

Virtual Gentle Yoga Mondays 12:00-1:00 pm

Knitting with Jean and Sharon at St. Alban’s Fall 2022

Strength, Balance and Core with Emma Swain at Iona Senior Services on Mondays from 1:30-2:30 pm

Monthly Gratitude and Joy Circle

Courtney Tolbert’s Monday Workshops at 4:00 pm

20

Improv Comedy with Topher Bellavia at St. Alban’s Satterlee Hall Tuesdays at 12:45-2:15 pm

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

Virtual Studio Arts with Dominique Hughes on Tuesdays from 1-3 pm

Yoga with Beth Lawrence at the Palisades Neighborhood Library Tuesdays at 1:30 pm

21

Guy Mason Reading Group-All are welcome!

Art and Vision with Nick Cruz Velleman on Wednesdays at Adas Israel at noon-1:30 pm

African American Artists with Chichi Lovett

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Move to Music with Ruth Barnes at the West End Library on Wednesdays at 1:00 pm

22
23

Drumming with Monty at Satterlee Hall on Fridays at 12:45 pm

Virtual Tai Chi Fridays at 2:00-3:00 pm

Tai Chi: Step by Step with Jerry Simpson at Guy Mason on Fridays at 3 pm

DISdance party

24
25
26

Monday Movie Night with Topher Bellavia

27

Yoga, Strength, and Balance with Regine at Chevy Chase Comm. Center on Tuesdays at 1 pm

Virtual Exercise Class Tuesdays from 1:00-2:00 pm

Virtual Studio Arts with Dominique Hughes on Tuesdays from 1-3 pm

Journal Writing Workshop with Judy Licht at 3 pm

Mystery Lover’s Book Group

28

Creative Calm with Meg Artley at St. Alban’s Nourse Hall on Wednesdays at 12:45 pm

Strength, Balance, and Core with Emma Swain at Palisades Recreation Center on Wednesdays from 2-3 pm

29
30
31
+ Export Events
No Classes - Mon. Dec. 26-Mon. Jan 2, 202
Masks and proof of vaccination are required at all in-person programs.
We encourage the use of N95 or KN95 masks.
close-image